Jump to content
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Hello!

By registering with us, you'll be able to view our forums in full as well as discuss, share and private message other members of Behind The Gray. Why not join us now?

JeromeD

Members
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

JeromeD last won the day on September 19 2015

JeromeD had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

2 Neutral

About JeromeD

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Birthday 14/08/1972

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Carlisle, Cumbria

Recent Profile Visitors

212 profile views
  1. Thank you all for your warm welcome and kind, caring words Usually I'm very willing and able to talk with people about anything and everything... but all these health issues, I struggle. So I'm glad to have found you all @ Clare: I have no idea what type of bleed I had and didn't have surgery. I've been told, and been able to find out, very little about any of my conditions, but especially SAH. I have an appointment with a Neurologist on 30th this month (which I had to wait almost 3 months to get) so, hopefully, that will shed some light. On a sidenote, is there anything any of you can think of that I should ask for or about? Things on the list for now are - side effects and/or other symptoms (twitches etc.), and what type bleed. @ Tina: Support around here seems poor at best, or even non-existant. Bouncing from one GP to another and unable to get specialist appointments for weeks or months if at all. I've asked a few GP's if there are any support groups in the area for SAH, getting an answer of "None that I'm aware". Next time I'll give them this website address so they'll at least have something for others in future. @ Daffodil: Hahahah yes. Jerry does seem kind of apt. And I do love cheese You might have something with that diary idea. Simple and quick, not too much thinking, which is a good thing @ Winb143: Don't worry about the dodgy W. Your post is perfectly legible Sounds like you and your family have been through a rough time, too (as everyone here has to some degree). I did chuckle a bit at your threat of singing, and I look forward to "Later"! @ Gemma: Absolutely! It is exhausting. And balance? What's that? Glad to see another "twitcher" LOL Thank you all, again. Very, very much.
  2. Hi, I've been a member of this group for a few months. Just summoned the courage to post something. My name is Jerome, and I'd like to start my SAH story at the very beginning, which means a bunch of other health issues... Firstly, around 4 years ago, I grew a tree trunk for a left leg. You guessed it, Deep Vein Thrombosis, and therefore Warfarin This led to a Pulmonary Embolism, aka Venous ThromboEmbolism (VTE). This happened twice, roughly a year between, resulting in hospital visits of a week or so both times. This culminated in my being prescribed Warfarin for life. Yay me And then, approximately a year after the second PE, along came the diagnosis of a Colovesical Fistula (bowel and bladder joined, possibly due to Diverticular Disease This has not yet been resolved - I'm awaiting a bowel resection surgery... All the while, I'd been experiencing headaches growing in severity, initially diagnosed as migraine with aura. That was until May 4th 2015. For a couple weeks prior to 04/05/15 I'd had a headache that would not go away, and just increased in severity, plus nausea and vomiting that also increased in severity. Until the morning of May 4th when I experienced the mother of all headaches and vomiting like I'd never seen. Time to visit the emergency doctor - it was a bank holiday and my GP surgery wasn't open - who treated me for migraine. When that treatment (painkillers (Codeine) and anti-sickness pills) did nothing, I was admitted to the emergency ward. A few hours, and much pain and vomiting later, I was given a CT scan. The scan showed a SubArachnoid Haemorrhage and a pre-existing SubDural Haematoma. I was ceased Warfarin and given IV vitamin K and something else - plasma I think - to reduce my INR, as it was rather high at 5.5 (International Normalisation ratio and IV Morphine - oh man. That is the best feeling I've ever had. The pain just melted away, and I went into a fuzzy and warm haziness... I was, of course, held in care for some time. During this time, after 4 days, in fact, another blood clot formed in my left leg, and so Warfarin was reinstated. After 3 weeks I was discharged. During the following month I experienced similar pain and vomiting to the week or so before admittance and was readmitted to hospital twice with an INR of over 6 - target range is 2-3... And so, here we are, 4 months later, still having headaches and other "symptoms" or "after effects" - sore legs, pins and needles in legs/feet and arms/hands, and twitches... muscle twitches, usually just in my index fingers and thumbs, but occasionally either leg will kick or arm will "punch", and recently my right lower eyelid began twitching... Hi, My name's Jerome, and I'm a freak and a mess. And I'm scared.
×
×
  • Create New...